• Second Grade Expectation Policy 2018-2019
    • Homework should be returned to school each day in your child’s homework folder so that it can be reviewed. ***Homework does count towards marking period grade***. 
    • Homework will consist of Language Arts, Math, Spelling, and Science/Social Studies per night and will be written in their planner. 
    • Students need to read every night for at least 20 minutes
    • Students should utilize digital programs at home each night
    • -iRead (ELA)   -iReady (ELA/Math)   -STMath (Math)
    • Students must arrive to school on time by 8:15AM or by 7:45AM if they wish participate in the breakfast program.
    • Students must wear their approved school uniform each day unless otherwise stated.
    • Students must come prepared to school each day (pencil, eraser, homework, planner, etc)
    • Students must follow all classroom and school rules while on school property.
    • Students must leave all toys and electronic devices at home. Any toys will be taken and not returned until a parent/ guardian meets with teacher.
    • Only healthy snacks and water are permitted in school.
    • Always work hard and come to school ready to learn! We look forward to a successful school year!
    • If you have any questions/concerns about these expectations, please do not hesitate to ask your child’s teacher, an administrator, or refer to the RPCS Student Handbook.
    2nd Grade Summer Reading List
    1. Abraham, Frank Keating & Mike Wimmer
    2. Ada Twist, Scientist, Andrea Beaty & David Roberts
    3. Bad Kitty Goes to the Vet, Nick Bruel
    4. Cookie Fiasco, Mo Willems
    5. Dog Man series, Dav Pilkey
    6. Dr. Kitty Cat series, Jane Clarke
    7. Notebook of Doom series, Troy Cummings
    8. Fly Guy Presents: Castles, Tedd Arnold
    9. Get a Hit, Mo!, David Adler
    10. I Am Martin Luther King Jr. (Ordinary People Change the World), Brad Meltzer
    11. Judy Moody and the Bucket List, Megan McDonald
    12. Lego Nonfiction: Big Book of Animals, Scholastic
    13. Magic Tree House: Stage Fright on a Summer Night, Mary Pope Osborne
    14. Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, Ben Clanton
    15. Owl Diaries: Woodland Wedding, Rebecca Elliott
    16. Pink Is for Blobfish, Jess Keating & David DeGrand
    17. Princess in Black Takes a Vacation, Shannon Hale, Dean Hale, & LeUyen Pham
    18. Rainbow Magic: Joy the Summer Vacation Fairy, Daisy Meadows
    19. Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover, Cece Bell
    20. The Bad Guys series, Aaron Blabey
    21. Third Grade Mermaid, Peter Raymundo
    22. Thunder Boy Jr., Sherman Alexie (Author) & Yuyi Morales (Illustrator)
    23. Ugly Cat and Pablo, Isabel Quintero (Author) & Tom Knight (Illustrator)
    24. Victor Shmud Total Expert: Let’s Do a Thing!, Jim Benton
    25. Who Would Win: Ultimate Bug Rumble, Jerry Pallotta (Author) & Rob Bolster (Illustrator)